African Mongoose yet another 1st
Just when you thought there cannot be any more firsts we took a photo of a mongoose
African Mongoose we have never seen or photographed this species of mongoose.
Mongooses are primarily found in Africa, their range covering most of the continent. Some species occupy parts of southern Asia and the Iberian Peninsula. They are generally terrestrial mammals, but some are semi-aquatic, and others are at home in the treetops.
Ranging in size from the 7-inch-long (18-centimeter-long) dwarf mongoose to the 2-foot-long (60-centimeter-long) Egyptian mongoose; these sleek mammals have long bodies with short legs and tapered snouts.
They normally have brown or gray grizzled fur, and a number of species sport striped coats or ringed tails.
Mongooses live in burrows and are nondiscriminatory predators, feeding on small animals such as rodents, birds, reptiles, frogs, insects, and worms. Some species supplement their diet with fruits, nuts, and seeds. Creative hunters, they are known to break open bird eggs by throwing them with their forepaws toward a solid object.
Famously, some species of mongoose will boldly attack venomous snakes such as cobras.
There are approximately 11 common species of Mongoose in South Africa, which includes the South African Mongoose special the Meerkat (Suricate). These South African Mongoose are extremely brave and are one of the few predators in South Africa that can actually attack and kill deadly snakes, like the Cobra species. There are all different types of Mongoose... Water dependant Mongoose, Grassland-Dependant Mongoose, Thicket-Dependant Mongoose and Nocturnal Mongoose. Here is a list of all the Mongoose species (Including the Meerkat) that occur within the South African border:
Small Grey Mongoose
Large Grey Mongoose
Water Mongoose (Marsh Mongoose)
The species of Mongoose in South Africa (Including the Meerkat) make burrows in which to live in. A lot of smaller animals like Bat Eared Foxes, Squirrels, Cape Foxes, Rodents, Porcupines and others make their homes close to where the Mongoose or Meerkat groups live because of their keen eye sight, thus helping to protect the other animals from sneaky predators!
Source : Nationalgeographic.com, south african game resrves.com